Conde de AtriniZona Colonial · Santo Domingo
EN
See prices

Zona Colonial · Santo Domingo · Dominican Republic

El Conde de Atrini

★★★

A small guesthouse in a narrow house in the Colonial Zone, with rooms that have their own kitchen, a rooftop terrace with a hot tub and a breakfast you can order at the property. The cathedral, Calle El Conde and the Malecón are all within a short walk.

  • 8.7on Booking.com · 385 reviews
  • 4.6on Google · 73 reviews
  • 9.5location score on Booking.com

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

El Conde de Atrini, Santo Domingo
01

Staying in a house, not in a chain hotel, in the oldest city of the Americas

El Conde de Atrini is on Calle Sánchez, in the western part of the Colonial Zone, about 0.4 km from Calle El Conde and 0.6 km from Columbus Park and the cathedral. Booking.com lists a beach, Playa Montesinos, four minutes away on foot, and the Malecón seafront is under a kilometer away. Most of what people come to Santo Domingo to see can be reached walking.

It is a small guesthouse, not a classic hotel: the rooms work more like little apartments, each with its own kitchen and a terrace or patio, and the rooftop has a hot tub. Guests rate the location (9.5) and the staff (9.5) highest, and many describe the feeling as "being at home". The score on Booking.com is 8.7 from 385 reviews.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the Booking.com listing and from guest reviews.

Location: 9.5

It is the property's top score on Booking.com: "inside the Colonial Zone, everything is very close," writes one guest.

Staff: 9.5

Reviews keep coming back to the hosts: attentive, friendly and quick to give local tips.

A kitchen in the room

Every room type listed has a private kitchen, handy for longer stays or a late-night snack.

Rooftop hot tub

The terrace with a hot tub is one of the things guests mention most in their reviews.

Terrace and patio

Shaded corners, tables and lounge chairs on the roof and in the patio, for breakfast or an evening drink.

Value for money: 9.1

One of the best-rated categories, and a reason why many guests say they would come back.

03

Hotel photos

Hot tub on the rooftop terrace
Street facade of El Conde de Atrini in the Zona Colonial
Shaded patio with tables and wooden chairs
Bedroom with a double bed, exposed brick wall and golden curtains
Living and dining area with a blue sofa and a TV
Bathroom with a bathtub, double sink and black tiles
Rooftop lounge area with armchairs and a hammock
Breakfast table with toast, eggs, fruit and juice
Private kitchen with wooden cabinets and a stove
Double room with a bedside lamp and golden curtains
Terrace with a table and chairs under a green canopy
04

The rooms

Booking.com lists six room options, from compact doubles to a room with two double beds. All list air conditioning, a private bathroom, a private kitchen, a coffee maker, a minibar, free wifi, soundproofing and a terrace or patio.

Double Room, large bed

1 large double bed · 15 m²

The most compact option, enough for two guests who spend their days out in the old city.

See price →

Double Room with private bathroom

1 large double bed · 18 to 20 m²

Two versions are listed (18 and 20 m²), with a flat-screen TV and views over the street, patio or city, depending on the room.

See price →

Deluxe Double Room

1 large double bed · 21 m²

A bit more room, with a patio, a terrace and city or garden views.

See price →

Deluxe Double Room with bathtub

1 large double bed · 30 m²

The one with a bathtub: "I asked for the room with the tub and it made my day," says a guest.

See price →

Deluxe Quadruple Room

2 large double beds · 30 m²

For families or friends traveling together. Check the capacity shown when you pick your dates.

See price →

A home-style stay

Kitchen · terrace · patio

Guests say the rooms look just like the photos: clean, comfortable and neatly arranged.

See price →
05

Property amenities

A small guesthouse with no swimming pool and no restaurant: its strengths are the terraces, the hot tub, the kitchens and the location.

  • Hot tubOn the rooftop terrace.
  • Free wifiThroughout the property; Booking.com measures about 35 Mbps.
  • Air conditioningIn all the room types listed.
  • Private kitchenIn the rooms, plus a shared kitchen for guests.
  • BreakfastContinental or à la carte, available at the property; many rates include it.
  • Free parkingListed on Booking.com; ask the host how it works for your dates.
  • Airport transferAvailable on request.
  • 24-hour front deskUseful if your flight lands late.
  • BarA small bar on the property.
  • Room serviceListed among the property's popular amenities.
  • Garden, terrace and loungeCommon areas to sit down, read or have a drink.
  • Smoke-free roomsSmoking is not allowed.
06

Breakfast and where to eat

You can have breakfast at the property; for lunch and dinner, the busiest streets of the Colonial Zone are a few minutes away on foot.

Breakfast at the property

Continental or à la carte, with bread, eggs, fruit, cheese and jam. A guest calls it "tasty, generous and inexpensive".

Cook in your room

With a private kitchen you can make your own breakfast or an easy dinner after a long walk.

Calle El Conde · 0.4 km

The pedestrian street with cafés, restaurants and small stalls where you can also buy food and souvenirs.

The Malecón · 0.8 km

The seafront promenade, good for a walk and an early evening drink with the sea in view.

Bars and cafés nearby

Booking.com lists, for example, Sabina Bar Zona Colonial at about 1.1 km.

Street stalls

A guest mentions "many stands to buy things or food" two blocks away, toward Calle El Conde.

07

The first city of the Americas, steps from its cathedral, fortresses and cobbled streets

The Colonial Zone is Santo Domingo's historic center, founded in the early 16th century and listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It's explored on foot: churches, palaces, squares and fortresses are only a few blocks apart. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Primada de América Cathedral · 0.6 km

Primada de América Cathedral · 0.6 km

The first cathedral built in the Americas, made of coral limestone, facing Columbus Park. Inside you'll find chapels, a nave with Gothic vaults and works of art from past centuries.

Alcázar de Colón · 1 km

Alcázar de Colón · 1 km

The palace built for Diego Columbus, son of Christopher Columbus, facing Plaza de España. Today it's a museum with period furniture and objects, and the Ozama River is close by.

Calle El Conde · 0.4 km

Calle El Conde · 0.4 km

The liveliest pedestrian street in the old city: cafés, restaurants, shops and street musicians, running from the Puerta del Conde to Columbus Park. It really comes alive at night.

Ozama Fortress · 0.7 km

Ozama Fortress · 0.7 km

A 16th-century military fortress beside the river, with the Torre del Homenaje, the oldest of the European-built fortifications in the Americas. It's visited with a guide and has good views of the river and the city.

Calle Las Damas · 0.7 km

Calle Las Damas · 0.7 km

One of the city's first streets, lined with colonial houses and historic buildings such as the National Pantheon. It's a quiet, very photogenic street for an unhurried walk.

Columbus Park · 0.6 km

Columbus Park · 0.6 km

The central square of the Colonial Zone, with the statue of Christopher Columbus, pigeons, café terraces and the cathedral on one side. It's the starting point of almost every walking route.

08

When to go to Santo Domingo

Average high temperature and rainfall in Santo Domingo, month by month (approximate values).

Dry (Dec–Apr) Hot (May–Jul) Rain and hurricanes (Aug–Nov) · mm

  • ☀️ December to April is the driest and coolest season, ideal for walking the Colonial Zone: clear skies and less humidity. Christmas, New Year's and Easter are busier; book early.
  • 🌡️ May to July is hotter and more humid, with afternoon downpours that usually pass quickly. Head out early in the morning and leave indoor visits (museums, churches) for the sunniest hours.
  • 🌧️ August to November is rainier, mostly in heavy showers. It's the season with the fewest visitors and a good time for museums and cafés.
  • 🌀 Hurricane season runs from June to November, with the highest risk from August to October. Travel insurance and flexible-cancellation rates are worth considering.
  • 🎭 The Colonial Zone's streets are cobbled and have narrow sidewalks: wear comfortable shoes. At night, stick to busier streets and take a taxi or a ride-hailing app to get back.
  • 💧 Tap water is not safe to drink: stick to bottled water. The sun is strong all year: wear sunscreen and a hat and carry a bottle of water.
09

How to get here

From Las Américas Airport (SDQ)

Santo Domingo's international airport, in Boca Chica (23.3 km in a straight line). It's about 30 to 45 minutes by car to the Colonial Zone depending on traffic, via the Las Américas Highway; official taxis, private transfers and ride-hailing apps are available. The property also offers an airport transfer on request.

La Isabela Airport (JBQ)

Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (15.3 km from the hotel), on the north side of the city, handles domestic and private flights. To get to the Colonial Zone, take a taxi or a transfer.

By bus

Intercity buses run from the country's main cities to Santo Domingo (from Punta Cana, La Romana or Santiago, for example). From the terminals you can reach the Colonial Zone by taxi or ride-hailing app.

By car

The Este, Coral and Duarte highways link the capital with the rest of the country. Inside the Colonial Zone there are pedestrian streets, narrow one-way streets and little parking. The property lists free parking: confirm the details with the host before you arrive.

Getting around

The historic center is explored on foot. To get to the Malecón (0.8 km), Los Tres Ojos (4.8 km) or the Columbus Lighthouse (2.3 km) there are taxis, ride-hailing apps and tours. The currency is the Dominican peso; there are ATMs and US dollars are accepted in many places, though change usually comes in pesos.

10

What's nearby

From Calle Sánchez, Colonial Zone. Straight-line distances.

  • Calle El Conde0.4 km
  • Columbus Park0.6 km
  • Primada de América Cathedral0.6 km
  • Ozama Fortress0.7 km
  • Calle Las Damas0.7 km
  • National Pantheon0.8 km
  • The Malecón0.8 km
  • Alcázar de Colón1 km
  • Columbus Lighthouse2.3 km
  • Los Tres Ojos4.8 km
  • La Isabela Airport (JBQ)15.3 km
  • Las Américas Airport (SDQ)23.3 km
11

What guests say

8.7 out of 10 on Booking.com from 385 reviews, and 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 73 reviews.

9.5Location
9.5Staff
9.1Value for money
9.0Cleanliness
8.8Comfort
8.6Facilities

«Feeling at home. Clean, friendly staff, perfect location.»

Fidel · Booking.com

«Quite peaceful, just like in the photos. I asked for the room with the bathtub and it made my day.»

Jorge · Booking.com

«The hotel is right in the historic center, in a very safe area. The hosts are very good and I consider the service excellent. The breakfast is tasty.»

Helmuth · Booking.com

«The location: inside the Colonial Zone, everything is very close.»

Edu · Booking.com

«The place is lovely, cozy and has good service; the breakfast is excellent and worth having there.»

Daniel R. · Google

«Great for those who prefer to stay in a house instead of a classic hotel.»

Ugo L. · Google
12

What to know before you book

Check-in 1:30 PM to 11:30 PM

Check-out from 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM. There is a 24-hour front desk.

Cash only

Booking.com lists cash as the accepted payment method at the property.

Quiet hours

From 11:00 PM to 7:00 AM guests are asked to keep the noise down.

Children and cribs

Children of any age are welcome. Cribs are available on request for an extra charge, subject to availability.

Pets allowed

Booking.com lists pets as accepted at no charge; confirm with the property before you travel.

Smoke-free

Smoking is not allowed in the rooms.

A small house, not a big hotel

Rooms are compact (15 to 30 m²) and the building is a narrow house, so expect a home-style stay with stairs.

Confirm your arrival

One Google review from two years ago describes a booking that was cancelled the day before arrival. It is an isolated case among very positive reviews, but writing to confirm your arrival time is a good idea.

13

Things to do from the Colonial Zone

Highly rated tours on Viator: a guided bike tour of the city, a small-group walking tour with beer and specialty coffee, the authentic Dominican neighborhoods, Los Tres Ojos with the Columbus Lighthouse and Boca Chica, the Barceló rum factory, and the Cave of Wonders with Altos de Chavón. Check each tour's meeting point or whether it includes hotel pickup; cancellation terms vary by tour.

Tour texts and photos: Viator.

14

Where it is

Calle Sánchez 107b, Zona Colonial, 10210 Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at El Conde de Atrini

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is El Conde de Atrini?

On Calle Sánchez 107b, in Santo Domingo's Colonial Zone, about 0.4 km from Calle El Conde and 0.6 km from Columbus Park and the cathedral.

Is breakfast included?

Breakfast, continental or à la carte, is available at the property, and many of the rates listed on Booking.com include it. Check the rate you choose.

Does it have a pool?

No swimming pool is listed. What it has is a hot tub on the rooftop terrace.

Do the rooms have a kitchen?

Yes: all the room types listed on Booking.com have a private kitchen, plus a coffee maker and a minibar.

What time is check-in?

From 1:30 PM to 11:30 PM. Check-out is between 8:00 AM and 11:30 AM, and the front desk is open 24 hours.

How do I get here from the airport?

Las Américas Airport (SDQ) is about 30 to 45 minutes away by car, depending on traffic. The property offers an airport transfer on request, and there are also taxis and ride-hailing apps.

Is there parking?

Booking.com lists free parking. Streets in the Colonial Zone are narrow, so confirm the details with the host before you arrive.

Can I walk to the sights?

Yes. The cathedral, Columbus Park, Calle El Conde and the Ozama Fortress are all within about 0.7 km, and the Malecón seafront is 0.8 km away.

Which payment methods are accepted at the property?

Booking.com lists cash only. Many bookings are paid at the property, so bring enough cash.

See prices